Difference between revisions of "Angharad Clans"
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| style="color: black; background-color: MEDIUMPURPLE" colspan="4" | '''MAJOR RANKED CLANS''' | | style="color: black; background-color: MEDIUMPURPLE" colspan="4" | '''MAJOR RANKED CLANS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | LAMYR<BR>ALONA LAMYR<BR>HOUSE QUEEN || ARANDIL<BR>THE KEEP || | + | | LAMYR<BR>ALONA LAMYR<BR>HOUSE QUEEN || ARANDIL<BR>THE KEEP || Twin Swords<br>Silver & Black || - |
|- | |- | ||
− | | SERITH<BR>JULLYRA SERITH || CENTRAL ANGTIRIA<BR>ERADA || | + | | SERITH<BR>JULLYRA SERITH || CENTRAL ANGTIRIA<BR>ERADA || Griffin<br>Green & Yellow || - |
|- | |- | ||
− | | LAEDOC<BR>LALONNA LAEDOC || CENTRAL ANGTIRIA<BR>NORTHOLD || | + | | LAEDOC<BR>LALONNA LAEDOC || CENTRAL ANGTIRIA<BR>NORTHOLD || Spear & Sun<br>White & Red || - |
|- | |- | ||
− | | CEOBRYN || CENTRAL ANGTIRIA<BR>CARILL || | + | | CEOBRYN || CENTRAL ANGTIRIA<BR>CARILL || Wyvern<br>Blue & Purple || - |
|- | |- | ||
| style="color: black; background-color: MEDIUMPURPLE" colspan="4" | '''MIDDLE RANKED CLANS''' | | style="color: black; background-color: MEDIUMPURPLE" colspan="4" | '''MIDDLE RANKED CLANS''' | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| - || - || - || - | | - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | VORCYN || ARANDIL<BR>SANCTUARY OF ARAWN || | + | | VORCYN || ARANDIL<BR>SANCTUARY OF ARAWN || Direwolf<br>Black & Dark Blue || - |
|- | |- | ||
− | | GWADDRY || ARANDIL<BR>DUN LOR || | + | | GWADDRY || ARANDIL<BR>DUN LOR || Lightning Bolts<br>Yellow & Black || - |
|- | |- | ||
| style="color: black; background-color: MEDIUMPURPLE" colspan="4" | '''MINOR RANKED CLANS''' | | style="color: black; background-color: MEDIUMPURPLE" colspan="4" | '''MINOR RANKED CLANS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | MABRYN || DATHI<BR>GWINDNYR || | + | | MABRYN || DATHI<BR>GWINDNYR || Morning Star<br>Black & Grey || [http://eradain.com/w/images/4/43/Eradain3.0_R09.89hexF_CLANS.pdf Dathi Forest Clans]<br>Marcher Lords, Goblin Fighters, martial prowess. |
|- | |- | ||
| LARAN || CENTRAL ANGTIRIA<BR>DUN EREMON || - || - | | LARAN || CENTRAL ANGTIRIA<BR>DUN EREMON || - || - |
Revision as of 02:36, 15 December 2018
Description and listing of Angharad Clans. See Angharad page for additional details about the Angharad Clans.
The rulers of the Angharad are the noble Clan families and their leaders are the Clan Queens. An Angharad Clan is composed of groups of 10-20 families bound together by actual or perceived kinship and descent. Multiple Clans (usually 3-10) can gather together based on kinship, vassalage or alliance to form Houses. There are usually four major Clan Houses based on descent from the original four daughters of Prince Sinann (House Tiran, House Raetha, House Runiver and House Umirelle), but there may be other recognized Houses among the Clans. There are also rumors of a "Fifth House" descended from the male line of Prince Sinann. The House Queens are selected by a conclave of member Clan Queens. Occasionally two or more Clan Houses will join together in alliance or vassalage and form a Great Clan. The Great Clan Queen is selected by a conclave of the Clan and House Queens. Very rarely, the various Houses and Great Clans will join together and elect a High Queen of the Angharad called The Banrion [bon-reen].
Below is a listing of Angharad Clans arranged by House. Within each house they are listed generally by rank of power and influence. Some clans have additional details on pages linked in their name.
Time Period: Circa Burning 82
Contents
House Tiran
HOUSE TIRAN CLAN QUEEN |
LOCATION | HERALDRY | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|
COMMON HOUSE MOTTO THEMES: RAW POWER, VICOTRY, BREAK-THROUGH, MENTAL CLARITY COMMON ELEMENTS: PURPLE, SWORD COMMON TRAITS: AIR, LIGHT, SORCERERS, SWORDSMEN, MARCHER LORDS | |||
MAJOR RANKED CLANS | |||
LAMYR ALONA LAMYR HOUSE QUEEN |
ARANDIL THE KEEP |
Twin Swords Silver & Black |
- |
SERITH JULLYRA SERITH |
CENTRAL ANGTIRIA ERADA |
Griffin Green & Yellow |
- |
LAEDOC LALONNA LAEDOC |
CENTRAL ANGTIRIA NORTHOLD |
Spear & Sun White & Red |
- |
CEOBRYN | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA CARILL |
Wyvern Blue & Purple |
- |
MIDDLE RANKED CLANS | |||
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
VORCYN | ARANDIL SANCTUARY OF ARAWN |
Direwolf Black & Dark Blue |
- |
GWADDRY | ARANDIL DUN LOR |
Lightning Bolts Yellow & Black |
- |
MINOR RANKED CLANS | |||
MABRYN | DATHI GWINDNYR |
Morning Star Black & Grey |
Dathi Forest Clans Marcher Lords, Goblin Fighters, martial prowess. |
LARAN | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA DUN EREMON |
- | - |
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
TUNAIRE | DATHI GWINDNYR - CENTRAL ANGTIRIA TILITH (?) |
- | Dathi Forest Clans Marcher Lords, Goblin Fighters, martial prowess. |
House Raetha
HOUSE RAETHA CLAN QUEEN |
LOCATION | HERALDRY | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|
COMMON HOUSE MOTTO THEMES: Inspiration, power, creation, beginnings, potential COMMON ELEMENTS: RED, SCEPTER COMMON TRAITS: FIRE, RELIGION, CLERICS/DRUIDS | |||
MAJOR RANKED CLANS | |||
READDA HOUSE QUEEN |
DUN UISNECH TEMPLE OF DANA |
- | - |
HALEWEN | TEMPLETON TEMPLE OF LUGH |
- | Dathi Forest Clans Templeton/Sun Temple, Temple Guard, Druids/Clerics of The Circle. |
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
MIDDLE RANKED CLANS | |||
- | - | - | - |
BRENOIC | ARANDIL SANCTUARY OF ARAWN |
- | - |
MELANDAR | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA TILITH |
- | - |
FIONN REANNA FIONN |
DATHI CEIRIN |
RED FOX ON A GRAY FIELD |
Dathi Forest Clans Agriculture, sheep herding, commerce hub, river trade, clerics/druids of The Circle |
MINOR RANKED CLANS | |||
MIRA | CENTRAL ERADA | - | - |
SOBRYLLA | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA GALT SAGAMON |
- | - |
- | - | - | - |
MAERYAN | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA AELYN |
- | - |
- | - | - | - |
House Runiver
HOUSE RUNIVER CLAN QUEEN |
LOCATION | HERALDRY | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|
COMMON HOUSE MOTTO THEMES: Manifestation, new financial opportunity COMMON ELEMENTS: GREEN, CROWN COMMON TRAITS: EARTH, DARKNESS, DRUIDS, SORCERERS, LAND WEALTH, FARMING, COMMERCE, TRADE | |||
MAJOR RANKED CLANS | |||
DUNRY HOUSE QUEEN |
CENTRAL ANGTIRIA BEARNS |
- | - |
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
LEODDRY | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA NILIND |
- | - |
MIDDLE RANKED CLANS | |||
LOLYAN | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA TILITH |
- | - |
OWAN | DATHI ARGENTON |
- | Dathi Forest Clans Fortified silver mining town, smelting (foundry stone dependency), ore barges, earth sorcerers. |
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
MINOR RANKED CLANS | |||
- | - | - | - |
MORYAN | DATHI WEISAND |
BLACK BOAR AND GREEN TREE ON WHITE AND GREEN FIELD |
Dathi Forest Clans Agriculture, cattle herding, river patrol/security. |
LERCYN | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
House Umirelle
HOUSE UMIRELLE CLAN QUEEN |
LOCATION | HERALDRY | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|
COMMON HOUSE MOTTO THEMES: Upright, Love, compassion, creativity, overwhelming emotion COMMON ELEMENTS: BLUE, CHALICE COMMON TRAITS: WATER, DRUIDS, CLERICS, TRADE, TRAVEL | |||
MAJOR RANKED CLANS | |||
SAEDRY HOUSE QUEEN |
DATHI TARIN SEA KEEP |
- | Dathi Forest Clans Commerce Hub, ocean/river trade, merchants, shipbuilding, fishing, druids/water clerics, bargemen. Seaside cliff castle, island lighthouse. |
CLARYAN | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA TILITY |
- | - |
ALENOIC | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA MEDRIUS |
- | - |
CEDRYN | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA | - | - |
MIDDLE RANKED CLANS | |||
ATHEON | DATHI FEYLIN |
- | Dathi Forest Clans Commerce hub (with elves), overland caravans to Tarin, river trade to Tilith. |
DEOR | CENTRAL WEIMAR |
- | - |
HETH | DATHI WYNDERI WYNDING FERRY AETHRYN(??) |
- | Dathi Forest Clans River patrols, bargemen, lumber |
- | - | - | - |
MINOR RANKED CLANS | |||
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
LAERA | DATHI SILVER RIVER (SILFERD) |
SILVER (COINS?) ON A BLUE BANNER | - |
- | - | - | - |
CANISSA | CENTRAL ANGTIRIA DUN UISNECH |
- | - |
Independent Clans
INDEPENDANT ANGHARAD CLANS |
LOCATION | HERALDRY | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|
MAJOR RANKED CLANS | |||
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
MIDDLE RANKED CLANS | |||
- | - | - | - |
MAENAN | DATHI RHYAS |
- | Dathi Forest Clans The small town of Rhyas is governed by the independent Clan Maenan and is an important trading town on the Sinann River for goods going to or from Templeton and the Sun Temple of Lugh. |
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
MINOR RANKED CLANS | |||
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
DUNRAIN | DATHI ESSAN |
- | Dathi Forest Clans A small clan in the Southern Dathi Forest known to be fierce goblin fighters. |
- | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - |
Heraldry Notes
Old notes of heraldry of Eradain
- Dragon - Red & Gold
- Twin Swords - Silver & Black
- Crescent Moon & Stars - Orange & Green
- Rampant Stallion - Black & Green
- Dire Wolf - Black & Dark Blue
- Phoenix - Orange & Red
- Bow - Green & White
- Star - White & Black
- Lance & Sun - White & Red
- Twin Lightning Bolts - Yellow & Black
- Morning Star - Black & Gray
- Oak Tree - Blue & White
- Griffon - Green & Yellow
- Lion - Yellow & Purple
- Wyvern - Blue & Purple
- Falcon - Red & Black
- Rose & Stars - Red & Green
- White Stag - White & Green